Monday, March 6, 2017
[…] But even after many comments, nothing above points to any such rule. Instead, the article and some of the comments keep pointing to a mere interpretation (instead of anything like a statute, or a regulation brought into force after notice, comment, debate, rulemaking). A FAQ is not a rule, especially if it's inconsistent with the actual rules. And we know the FAQ is wrong because it flatly says all whiskey (when made from a mix of whiskies having various ages) needs some kind of age statement; this is not true. It is directly in conflict with the regulation. The rules at 27 CFR 5.40 make it quite clear that not all whiskies need an age statement: "In the case of straight whisky bottled in conformity with the bottled in bond labeling requirements and of domestic or foreign whisky, whether or not mixed or blended, all of which is 4 years old or more, statements of age and percentage are optional." You guys should not be pointing any fingers at TTB or this brand, for being lazy or making mistakes, unless you are willing to look at the actual rules (rather than what you want them to be or assume them to be) and correct the mistakes above.